Oh My Word....I won an Award!!

In the midst of being busy this weekend I was nominated for a Liebster award by Margo at Mrs. Adams' Kinder. Thank you! Thank you! I just started out in June so to be recognized so soon was a surprise! I couldn't be more thrilled! Woohooo....*go Nay Nay* <--- that's my little cheer I do for myself from time to time, it's a riot in person. Lol.



The Liebster award is given to bloggers with less than 200 followers. Liebster is a German word that means sweetest, kindest, nicest, dearest, beloved, lovely, kind, pleasant, valued, cute, endearing, and welcome. How cool is that?

Here are the rules:
1. Link back to the blog that nominated you.
2. Nominate 5 to 11 blogs with fewer than 200 followers.
3. Answer the questions posted for you by your nominator.
4. Share 11 random facts about yourself.
5. Create 11 questions for your nominees.
 6. Contact your nominees and let them know you nominated them.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

These are the questions Margo posed to me:
  1. Who was your favorite teacher?
My favorite teacher was my kindergarten teacher. She had the sweetest most gentle voice (a big contrast from loud family) and made me feel special. Not to mention her name was pretty sweet to say Mrs. Petrash (pronounced like pee-trash). Unique to say the least! :) You can ask my grandma to this day she remembers how much I loved and talked about her.
 2. What grades have you taught?
I have taught Pre-k, 2nd grade and 3rd grade.
 3. Where is your favorite vacation spot?
Hmmm....my favorite vacation spot that I've been to and would love to return is Punta Cana, Dominican Republic. Absolutely beautiful!
 4. Do you have any pets and if so what are they?
I do! This summer I began sharing my home with a sweet little "Chorkie" (Chihuahua/Yorkie) named Giselle. I just love her....I became THAT pet owner! You know the ones that talk to their dogs like they can respond. My baby!
 5. What was the last book you read?
The last full book I read was The Book Whisperer by Donalyn Miller. Page turner...I need to get on my goal to read books from 100 classics list.
 6. What is your favorite Dessert?
I loooove strawberry shortcake and butter pecan ice cream.
 7. What is one product you can't do without in your classroom?
Not sure if this refers to any product or TPT products so I'll talk about both. Sharpie flip chart markers are a definite can't live without. A TPT product I love are these common core graphic organizers...definitely helpful for D5!
 8. What is your favorite sports team?
*deep sigh* Being from Cleveland I was HUGE Cavs fan....but as well we alllll know there was that bitter departure of Lebron. We're over it now...mostly. So.....no longer have a team.
 9. Is anyone else in your family a teacher?
Yes I have a cousin that teaches in Boston. My Gram (miss her) was a preschool teacher before I was born.
 10. Are you married? 
Nope.....still looking for my King. :)
11. If you had to pick another grade to teach what grade would it be?
Oh gosh I love 3rd grade! I feel like it is MY grade....so fitting for me. I enjoyed 2nd  but I wouldn't be afraid to try 4th. 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

11 random facts about Denay
1. I ziplined in the jungle when I went to Punta Cana.
2. I own two pairs of tennis shoes...totally sandals, flats, and heels girl!
3. My name is a combination of my grandmothers' names.
4. In college I taught freshman orientation, was a resident assistant, and president of my honor society....at the same time!
5. No kids but I do have a niece, nephew and goddaughter that I adore.
6. I attended the same school district K-12. Small town suburb of Cleveland, Ohio.
7. I hate mushrooms, onions, jello, artificially flavored grape products, and mustard. {abbreviated list of hated foods}
8. I love the beach and ocean but I'm not the best swimmer. I just frolic....lol.
9. I used to have my own personal website and domain name where I blogged about whatever came to mind, designed graphics and whatever other random things.
10. I originally attended college to become a writer.
11. I have 3 siblings, 2 sisters and 1 brother.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

My nominees are:


First Grade Spies




** Update**- I need one more new blogger, if you all know a deserving blog please let me know!
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Questions for my Nominees:
1. Favorite subject or topic to teach?
2. What are two things in which you would say you are skilled?
3. What is a weird habit you have?
4. What is the most adventurous thing you have done?
5. Who is your longest friend and why?
6. Do you have any "catch phrases" that you always say?
7. What do you consider a challenge as a blogger?
8. What are 3 adjectives you'd use to describe yourself?
9. Best piece of advice given and/or received?
10. What do you remember from your very first day as a teacher?
11. Do you have a bucket list? One thing on it?

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Congrats to my nominees! So glad to have found some new bloggers! Thanks again to Margo for the nomination!

5 comments:

  1. Yay! For such a small fish in a big sea of bloggers, this is WAY TOO EXCITING!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I felt the same when I found out! Love your blog Brittany.

      Delete
  2. Love The Book Whisperer and strawberry shortcake! LOL

    Congrats on the award... :)

    Have a great rest of the summer!

    Tina

    Flamingos and Butterflies

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congratulations again! I love your blog and you deserve this award!!! Have a wonderful week!

    ReplyDelete